Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://houseoflezani.com/

Privacy Policy

This policy explains our privacy practices for House of Lezani (which we’ll refer to as the “Site”), House of Lezani’s mobile applications (the “Apps”) and other services provided by House of Lezani (“House of Lezani,” together with “we”, “us”, and “our”). We’ll refer to the Site, the Apps, as the “Services”. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties (including other members who sell using the Services or API users) who may also collect or receive data in connection with your use of the Services.

  1. Our Privacy Policy

We process your personal information to run our business and provide our users with the Services. By accepting our Terms and Conditions, you confirm that you have read and understood this policy, including how and why we use your information. If you do not want us to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this policy, you shouldn’t use the Services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or practices of any of our members or third-party websites and apps.

House of Lezani’s Terms and Conditions require all account owners to be at least 18 years of age. Minors under 18 years of age and at least 13 years of age are permitted to use House of Lezani’s Services only if they have permission and direct supervision by the owner of the account. Children under age 13 are not permitted to use the Services. You are responsible for any and all account activity conducted by a minor on your account.

2. Communication from House of Lezani

On occasion, House of Lezani will need to contact you. Primarily, these messages are delivered by email, House of Lezani Messages, or by push notifications for a variety of reasons, including marketing, transactions, and service update purposes. If you no longer wish to receive push notifications, you can disable them at device level. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications via email or Messages in your account settings or by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive. To ensure you properly receive notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device, such as operating system and user identification information. Every account is required to keep a valid email address on file to receive messages. House of Lezani may also contact you by telephone to provide member support or for transaction-related purposes if you request that we call you. You can update your contact preferences in your account settings.

You understand and agree that House of Lezani can send you non-marketing emails, House of Lezani Messages, or messages, such as those related to transactions, your account, security, or product changes. Examples of service-related messages include an email address confirmation/welcome email when you register your account, notification of an order, service availability, modification of key features or functions, relaying Messages with buyers, and correspondence with House of Lezani’s Support team (including by chat interface or the other methods of communication as described above).

When you register for an account, subscribe to a newsletter, or provide us with your email address or phone number such as for a Guest Checkout purchase, you receive notice of and agree (in some jurisdictions and situations, by an additional unambiguous consent) to receive marketing emails and messages from us. You can unsubscribe at any time from marketing emails or messages through the opt-out link included in marketing emails or messages. Please note that some changes to your account settings may take a few days to take effect.

3. Information Collected or Received

In the course of providing our Services, we collect or receive your personal information in a few different ways. We obtain the categories of personal information listed below from the following sources: directly from you, for example, from forms you complete or during registration; indirectly from you based on your activity and interaction with our Services, or from the device or browser you use to access the Services; from our vendors and suppliers that help provide House of Lezani services, you may interact with (such as, for example, for payments or customer support), and from our third-party advertising and marketing partners. Often, you choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information to provide you with the Services. House of Lezani uses the personal information it receives and collects in accordance with the purposes described in this policy.

Registration, Account Setup, Service Usage: In order to use the Services, the buyer will need to submit inter alia the following information upon registration: a valid email address, a name associated with your account, billing and payment information (including billing contact name, address, telephone number, credit card information), a telephone number, and/or a physical postal address. House of Lezani requires this information from you in order to provide you with the Services (including, to verify ownership of an account, to mitigate fraud and abuse, to comply with regulatory obligations, or to complete a transaction as a buyer). We may store credit card information for both billing and payment purposes. You may be asked to authenticate your payment method when you place your order. To authenticate a payment, you will need to respond to a prompt from your card issuer and provide additional information, such as a correct response to a question, a password, or a passcode.

Data from Advertising and Marketing Partners: House of Lezani receives information from our advertising and marketing partners about you. This information can include attribution information via cookies and UTM tags in URLs to determine where a visit to House of Lezani comes from, responses to marketing emails and advertisements, responses to offers, and audience information from partners who you have given consent to share that information with us.

Location Information: We collect information about your use of the Services for advertising, for analytics, to serve content, and to protect the Services. This can include your IP address, browser information (including referrers) and device information. You can choose to publish your location when you sell on House of Lezani. We obtain location information you provide in your profile or your IP address. With your consent, we may also determine location by using other information from your device, such as precise location information from GPS or information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device. We use and store information about your location to provide features and to improve and customise the Services, for example, for House of Lezani’s internal analytics and performance monitoring; localisation, regional requirements, and policies for the Services; for local content, search results, and recommendations; for delivery and mapping services; and (using non-precise location information) marketing. Certain non-precise location services, such as for security and localised policies based on your IP address or submitted address, are critical for the Site to function. We will only share your geolocation details with third parties (like our mapping, payments, delivery, or, to the extent applicable, advertising providers) to provide you with the Services.

Analytics Information: We use data analytics software to ensure Site and App functionality and to improve the Services. This software records information such as how often you use the Apps, what happens within the Apps, aggregated usage, performance data, app errors and debugging information, and where the Apps were downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information that you submit within the mobile application.

Non-Member Information: House of Lezani receives or obtains information (for example, an email address or IP address) about a person who is not yet a registered House of Lezani member (a “non-member”) in connection with certain House of Lezani features, such as when a non-member chooses to subscribe to a House of Lezani newsletter, a member invites a non-member to visit the Site, a member uploads non-member information using the contact uploader feature, a non-member engages in a transaction or a non-member uses Guest Checkout to make a purchase. Non-member information is used only for the purposes disclosed when it was submitted to House of Lezani, for purposes necessary to the functioning of House of Lezani’s Services or where House of Lezani has a legitimate interest, as disclosed in Paragraph 4 below or to facilitate action authorised by a member or the non-member.

4. Information Use, Sharing and Disclosure

We respect your privacy. House of Lezani will not disclose your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your consent, except as specified in this policy.

When you access or use the Services, we collect, use, share, and otherwise process your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information in these ways. These legal bases include where:

  • Necessary to perform the contractual obligations in our Terms of Use and in order to provide the Services to you;
  • You have consented to the processing, which you can revoke at any time;
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend any impending or asserted legal claims.
  • Necessary for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of visitors, members, or partners (described in more detail below);
  • You have expressly made the information public;
  • Necessary in the public interest, such as to prevent crime; and / or
  • Occasionally necessary to protect your vital interests or those of others (in rare cases where we may need to share information to prevent loss of life or personal injury).

We principally rely on consent (which can be withdrawn at anytime) (i) to send marketing messages, (ii) for third-party data sharing related to advertising, and, to the extent applicable, (iii) for the use of location data for advertising purposes. We or our sellers may advertise our Services or our sellers’ products through a variety of different mediums and rely on your consent to do so off-site. As part of this, we may work with advertising partners such as Facebook, Google and other partners. These partners have their own privacy policies and consent mechanisms for their customers, in addition to House of Lezani’s controls.

Where we process your information on the basis of legitimate interests, we do so as follows:

Providing and Improving our Services: We use your information to improve and customise our Services, including sharing your information for such purposes, and we do so as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of improving our Services for our users, understanding how our Services are being used, to explore and unlock ways to develop and grow our business, to improve our Services, efficiency, interest in Services for users and obtaining insights into usage patterns of our Services.

Keeping our Services Safe and Secure: We use your information for safety and security purposes, which can include sharing your information for such purposes, and we do so because it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests or those of a third party in ensuring the security of our Services, preventing harm to individuals or property, or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage to House of Lezani’s systems, or those of our users or our partners. This includes enhancing the protection of our community against spam, harassment, intellectual property infringement, crime, and security risks of all kinds. We use your information to provide and improve the Services, for billing and payments, for identification and authentication, and for general research and aggregate reporting.

Buying and SellingAs part of the buying and selling process, House of Lezani will facilitate the sharing of information between the two members involved in the transaction, such as the other House of Lezani member’s delivery address and payment status. This can also involve us sharing your information with some of our third-party partners such as our delivery and payment partners to enable us to provide the Service to you. Such partners will process your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. In some instances, while they are subject to House of Lezani’s privacy and security requirements for vendors, these partners, not House of Lezani, are responsible for the protection of personal information under their control. By making a sale or a purchase on House of Lezani, you are directing us to share your information in this way. Since this is an important part of the Services we provide, we need to do this in order to perform our obligations under our Terms and Conditions. We expect you to respect the privacy of the member whose information you have received.

Legal and Safety: House of Lezani may also retain, preserve, or release your personal information to a third party in the following limited circumstances: in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet legitimate national security or law enforcement requirements; to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against impending or asserted legal claims, including to collect a debt, or a material violation of our policies (including our Intellectual Property Policy); to comply with a subpoena, court order, legal process, or other legal requirements; or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our rights or property, or violations of House of Lezani’s Terms and Conditions. In these cases, our use of your information may be necessary for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interest in keeping our Services secure, preventing harm or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage. Such use may also be necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims. It may also be necessary in the public interest (such as to prevent crime) or to protect vital interests (in rare cases where we may need to share information to prevent loss of life or personal injury).

If House of Lezani receives a lawful, verified request for a member’s records or information in one of the limited circumstances described in the previous paragraph, House of Lezani may disclose personal information, which may include, but may not be limited to, a member’s name, address, phone number, email address, and company name..

Service Providers: House of Lezani also needs to engage third-party companies and individuals (such as research companies, and analytics and security providers) to help us operate, provide, and market the Services. These third parties have only limited access to your information, may use your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated to House of Lezani not to disclose or use your information for other purposes. Our engagement of service providers is often necessary for us to provide the Services to you, particularly where such companies play important roles like helping us keep our Service operating and secure. In some other cases, these service providers aren’t strictly necessary for us to provide the Services, but help us make it better, like by helping us conduct research into how we could better serve our users. In these latter cases, we have a legitimate interest in working with service providers to make our Services better.

Third Parties: Third-party plug-ins also collect information about your use of the Site. For example, when you load a page on House of Lezani that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or service, such as a “Like” or “Send” button, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That site may request cookies directly from your browser. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party site. In addition, certain cookies and other similar technologies on the Site are used by third parties for targeted online marketing and other purposes. These technologies allow a partner to recognise your computer or mobile device each time you use the Services. Please be aware that when you use third-party sites or services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those sites or services. House of Lezani chooses and manages these third-party technologies placed on its Sites and Apps. However, these are third-party technologies, and they are subject to that third party’s privacy policy.

While House of Lezani requires these third parties to follow House of Lezani’s privacy and security requirements, House of Lezani does not control the privacy or security policies of such third parties. To the full extent applicable in your jurisdiction, House of Lezani is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of these sellers, API users, or other websites on the internet, even those linked to or from the Services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and ask questions of third parties before you disclose your personal information to them.

5. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorised access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the Services.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at info@HouseofLezani.com

6. Retention

House of Lezani will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as your account is active (i.e., for the lifetime of your House of Lezani member account), or as needed to provide the Services to you. If you no longer want House of Lezani to use your information to provide the Services to you, you may close your account. House of Lezani will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws), resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy. In addition, House of Lezani sellers may also be required to retain and use your information in order to comply with their own legal obligations. Please note that closing your account may not free up your email address, username, or shop name (if any) for reuse on a new account. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period, except in cases where they are used for site safety and security, to improve site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

7. Your Rights & Choices

Certain privacy laws around the world, including the South African Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provide users with rights related to their personal information. Consistent with those laws, House of Lezani gives you the choice of accessing, editing, or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you. You may change or correct your House of Lezani account information through your account settings. You may also remove certain optional information that you no longer wish to be publicly visible through the Services. You can also request to permanently close your account and delete your personal information.

Limiting use of, or deleting, your personal information may impact features and uses that rely on that information. However, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights, including otherwise denying you goods or services, providing you with a different level or quality of services, or charging you different prices or rates for services. If you need further assistance, you can contact House of Lezani through one of the channels listed below under “Contact”. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Please note that we may verify your identity before we are able to process any of the requests described in this Section, and in our discretion, deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity. As a part of this process, government or other identification may be required.

We collect and use these categories of personal information for our business and commercial purposes described in Paragraph 4 above, including providing and improving the Services, maintaining the safety and security of the Services, processing purchase and sale transactions, and for advertising and marketing services.

8. Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Services, (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (iii) posting an update in the version notes on the Apps’ platform. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates.

9. Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@houseoflezani.com

Updated: Sept 2023